Finalists for 2019 Go:Tech Awards announced

Posted on: 12th October 2019

The finalists for the 2019 Go:Tech Awards have been announced.

The Go:Tech Awards were launched in 2018 to provide a platform to the small, medium and large tech – and innovation-led – businesses that are at the vanguard of their sectors.

Business and entrepreneurs that push the boundaries and are embracing future technologies such as augmented reality and artificial intelligence are amongst those shortlisted.

The finalists will be announced on Thursday 21 November at a ceremony hosted by the former host of the Gadget Show UK, Jason Bradbury.

All the companies that entered went through a rigorous judging process by a panel that consisted of some of the UK’s leading tech figures.

You can see the full panel here: https://www.gotechawards.co.uk/judges/

The full shortlist is listed below, with the finalists not listed in any order.

Mobile Technology Award

Hollabox

Invstr

TouchRight Software

Unique IQ

Yap Books

Best Use of Big Data Award

DueDil

Lloyds Banking Group

Salpo Technologies

Sparx

ThinCats

Tech Start Up Award

flatfair

Greendeck

Laundryheap

LettUS Grow

Skyrora

VRgineers

Clean Tech Award

BBOXX

3 Step IT

LettUS Grow

Skyora

AI/ Machine Learning Award

Biosignatures

Darktrace

Dataminr

Luminance

Tessian

Tech Entrepreneur of the Year

Kerim Derhalli – Invstr

Deyan Dimitrov – Laundryheap

Mike Callender – REPL Group

Richard Godfrey – Rocketmakers

Frank Jones – IMS Evolve

Best Use of VR/AR

Oxford VR

Bridgwater & Taunton College

The Leadership Network

Advanced Engineering Award

Orbex

Plessey

Romax Technology

Vapormatt

Most Innovative Use of Software or Cloud Technology

Inbotiqa

Iproov

Romax Technology

Membr

Paritor

Loop Software

IT Telecoms Support Award

Rock

Order Wise

Invosys

Excalibur Communications

Tech Dealmaker Award

CentralNic

Roxburgh Milkins

Shoosmiths

TLT

Robotics and Automation Award

Blue Prism

OrderWise

AkzoNobel

CNC Robotics